Connect with NBLSA

divider image

National Competition Winners

FDMCC National Champion Award

  • Saint Louis University School of Law: Kirsten Staples and Courtney Logan

FDMCC National First Runner-up Award
  • University of Laverne College of Law: Rebecca Soroka and Tom Cordova-Caddes

FDMCC National Second Runner-up Award
  • Mercer University School of Law: Clayton Eichelberger and Antoine Bostic

FDMCC National Best Petitioner Brief National Award
  • Georgetown University Law Center: Jason Outlaw and Tiffany Wright

FDMCC National Best Respondent Brief National Award
  • Loyola University School of Law : Lauren Raymond and Joelle Wilson

FDMCC Best Oral Advocate National Award
  • Kirsten Staples: Saint Louis University School of Law
FDMCC Second Best Advocate National Award
  • Brandi Mirzahkani: University of Texas School of Law

MABLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: Georgetown University Law Center, Tiffany Wright and Jason Outlaw
First Runner-up: Georgetown University Law Center, Ifeolu Hassan and Janea Sears
Second Runner-up: University of Baltimore School of Law, Janet Harrison and Latoya Francis-Williams

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: Georgetown University Law Center, Tiffany Wright and Jason Outlaw
Best Respondent Brief: Georgetown University Law Center, Ifeolu Hassan and Janea Sears
Best Oral Advocate: University of Baltimore School of Law, Latoya Francis-Williams

MWBLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: Cleveland Marshall College of Law, Brandon Cox and Theophilus Hudson
First Runner-up: Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, John Saxon and Elizabeth Williamson
Second Runner-up: Saint Louis University School of Law, Kirsten Staples and Courtney Logan

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: University of Illinois College of Law, Courtney Ofosu and Morgan Moore
Best Respondent Brief: Loyola University School of Law, Lauren Franklin and Joelle Wilson
Best Oral Advocate: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, Brandon Skates

NEBLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: Boston College School of Law, Carmelia Estriplet and Philip Cheng
First Runner-up Award: Columbia Law School, Funmi Showole and Andrew Tutt
Second Runner-up Award: Columbia Law School, Martine Forneret and Nany Cruz

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: Columbia Law School, Jason Georges and Jason Anton
Best Respondent Brief: University of Buffalo School of Law, Matt Musial and Anant Kishore
Best Oral Advocate: University of Buffalo School of Law, Corey Forster

RMBLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: The University of Texas School of Law, Brandi Mirzakhani and Josiah Golson
First Runner-up: The University of Texas School of Law, Alexandria Johnson and Meagan Armstrong
Second Runner-up: St Mary's University School of Law, Lynette Boggs and Natalee Marion

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: University of Oklahoma College of Law, Leah Agers and Anita Ayisi
Best Respondent Brief: The University of Texas School of Law, Alexandria Johnson and Meagan Armstrong
Best Oral Advocate: The University of Texas School of Law, Meagan Armstrong

SRBLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: Faulkner University - Jones School of Law, Marian Lane and Clinton Richardson
First Runner-up: LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Riean Norman and Eronn Putman
Second Runner-up: Mercer University School of Law, Antoine Bostic and Clayton Eichelberger

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: Florida Coastal School of Law, Jenna Gailliard and Shavika Ruff
Best Respondent Brief: Mississippi College School of Law, Christinia Townsend and Tujuana McGee
Best Oral Advocate: Florida Coastal School of Law, Shakiva Ruff

WRBLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: Stanford Law School, Janine Wetzel and Caroline Jackson
First Runner-up: University of Laverne College of Law, Rebecca Soroka and Tom Cordova-Caddes
Second Runner-up: University of California Los Angeles School of Law, Kimberlina McKinney and Phillip Hoos

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: Southwestern Law School, Shanna Moore and Maria Olaguez
Best Respondent Brief: UNLV William S. Boyd School of Law, Kimberly Loges and Koren Boyd
Best Oral Advocate: Southwestern Law School, Shanna Moore

non-proft website design by: Mercy Tree