Connect with NBLSA

divider image

2011-2012 FDMCC Regional WInners

Since 1975, the Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition (FDMCC) has promoted excellence in appellate advocacy among NBLSA Members.

Please join us in congratulating our national winners:

Team Awards
National Champions: Deanne Jackson and Tier Brown, Florida Coastal School of Law
First Runner-up: Demetri Blaisdell and Dinah Manning, Columbia University School of Law
Second Runner-up: Jarrell Mitchell and Jack Starcher, Columbia University School of Law

Individual & Brief Awards
Best Petitioner Brief: Trinity Law School, Sadara Mayhan and Viviana Escobar
Best Respondent Brief: Columbia Law School, Amal Deria and Miheer Mhatre
Best Oral Advocate: Brandon Cox, Cleveland Marshall College of Law
Second Best Oral Advocate: Demetri Blaisdell, Columbia Law School

Please join us in congratulating our regional competition individual and team winners.

MABLSA Winners

Team Awards
Champion: University of Pennsylvania, Ayana Boswell and Ginene Lewis
First Runner-up: Washington & Lee University, Kassandra Haynes and Curtis Wilson
Second Runner-up: University of Baltimore School of Law, Nicole Harris-Crest and Aasia Hux

Individual & Brief Awards
Best Petitioner Brief: Georgetown Law, Said Saba and Christopher Rawlins
Best Respondent Brief: University of Pennsylvania, Ayana Boswell and Ginene Lewis
Best Oral Advocate: Lisette Burton, The University of Maryland School of Law

MWBLSA Winners

Team Awards
Champion: Saint Louis University School of Law, Jerina Phillips and Stephanie Hudson
First Runner-up: The John Marshall Law School, Dionte Durham and Mallory Littlejohn
Second Runner-up: Cleveland Marshall College of Law, Brandon Cox and Theophilus Hudson

Individual Awards
Best Petitioner Brief: The University of Akron School of Law, Eric Foster and Brande Smith
Best Respondent Brief: University of Illinois College of Law, Michael McGuire and Christina Thacker
Best Oral Advocate: Weeya Baysah, Capital University Law School

NEBLSA Winners

Team Awards
Champion: Columbia Law School, Demetri Blaisdell and Dinah Manning
First Runner-up: Columbia Law School, Jarrell Mitchell and Jack Starcher
Second Runner-up: Columbia Law School, Amal Deria and Miheer Mhatre

Individual & Brief Awards
Best Petitioner Brief: Columbia Law School, Coy Estres Brewer III and Valerie Chisara Ezie
Best Respondent Brief: Columbia Law School, Amal Deria and Miheer Mhatre
Best Oral Advocate: Jack Starcher, Columbia Law School

RMBLSA Winners

Team Awards
Champion: South Texas College of Law, Maria Bradley and Byron Alfred
First Runner-up: University of Texas, Alexandria Johnson and Meagan Armstrong
Second Runner-up: University of Texas, Rigel Far and Melissa Wyatt

Individual & Brief Awards
Best Petitioner Brief: South Texas College of Law, Maria Bradley and Byron Alfred
Best Respondent Brief: University of Texas, Rigel Far and Melissa Wyatt
Best Oral Advocate: Maria Bradley, South Texas College of Law

SRBLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: Florida Coastal School of Law, Deanne Jackson and Tier Brown
First Runner-up: University of Alabama School of Law, Ambria Lankford and India Williams
Second Runner-up: St. Thomas University School of Law, Kevin Bailey and Keila Weekes

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University, David Pointer and Barry Edwards
Best Respondent Brief: John Marshall Law School, Sharee Tumbling and Ashley Barnett
Best Oral Advocate: Sarah Redparth, John Marshall Law School

WRBLSA Winners

Team Awards

Champion: UCLA School of Law, Mickheila N. Jasmin and Tara Kearns
First Runner-up: Trinity Law School, Sadara Mayhan and Viviana Escobar
Second Runner-up: University of San Diego School of Law, Hayat Succar and Chantal McCoy

Individual & Brief Awards

Best Petitioner Brief: Trinity Law School, Sadara Mayhan and Viviana Escobar
Best Respondent Brief: University of San Diego School of Law, Hayat Succar and Chantal McCoy
Best Oral Advocate: Viviana Escobar, Trinity Law School

non-proft website design by: Mercy Tree